Thursday, November 27, 2014

History of The Green Party of Colorado


The Green Party of Colorado was formed in 1992. As Greens grew and evolved to include electoral politics in our repertoire of activism, the need for a state party became apparent. With our ballot status in 1998, our growth has taken off as progressives in Colorado see the Green Party as a practical avenue for their political activism.

History by Years

2012-2013 State Party Officers

  • Co-Chairs: Bill Bartlett (Greeley, Poudre Valley Green Party); Art Goodtimes (Norwood, San Miguel Green Party)
  • Secretary: Eric Fried (Fort Collins, Poudre Valley Green Party)
  • Treasurer: Dan Sage, Sept.-June (Arapahoe Green Party)

2012 State Meeting Minutes, March 31, Carbondale, Colo.

2011-2012 State Party Officers

  • Co-Chairs: Bill Bartlett (Greeley, Poudre Valley Green Party); Art Goodtimes (Norwood, San Miguel Green Party)
  • Secretary: Eric Fried (Fort Collins, Poudre Valley Green Party)
  • Treasurer: Dan Sage, Sept.-June (Arapahoe Green Party)

2011 State Meeting Minutes, June 25-26, Longmont (Prospect), Colo.

2010-2011 State Party Officers

  • Co-Chairs: Tanya Ishikawa (Federal Heights, Adams-Jefferson Green Party); Adam Taylor (Denver, Denver Green Party) May 2010-Dec. 2010; Art Goodtimes (Norwood, San Miguel Green Party) May 2011-June 2011
  • Secretary: Eric Fried (Fort Collins, Poudre Valley Green Party)
  • Treasurer: Tom Kelly, May-Sept. (Arapahoe Green Party); Dan Sage, Sept.-June (Arapahoe Green Party)

2010 State Meeting Minutes, May 1, Florence, Colo.

2010 Nominating Convention, May 1, Florence, Colo.

2010 Candidates:

  • Bob Kinsey, U.S. Senate (Denver, Denver Green Party)
  • Gary Swing, U.S. Congress, 1st District (Denver, Denver Green Party)

2009-2010 State Party Officers

  • Co-Chairs: Claire Ryder (Denver, Denver Green Party)
  • Secretary: Eric Fried (Fort Collins, Poudre Valley Green Party)
  • Treasurer: Dan Sage (Arapahoe Green Party)

2009 State Meeting Minutes, July, Teleconference

2009 Candidates:

Tanya Ishikawa, Federal Heights City Council

2008-2009 State Party Officers

  • Co-Chairs: Dave Chandler (Arvada, Adams-Jefferson Green Party)
  • Secretary: Eric Fried (Fort Collins, Poudre Valley Green Party)
  • Treasurer:

2008 Annual Meeting

2008 Nominating Convention

2008 Candidates:

  • Joe Calhoun, U.S. Congress, 2nd District
  • Tony D’Lallo, Colorado House District 34
  • Art Goodtimes, San Miguel County Board of Commissioners
  • Bob Kinsey, U.S. Senate
  • Jerry Lacy, Custer County Board of Commissioners
  • Scott Zulauf, Jefferson County Commissioner

2007

GPCO 2007 State Meeting Minutes
GPCO 2007 State Meeting Pictures

2006

2006 State Meeting & State Convention Minutes

2006 State Meeting & State Convention Pictures

2006 Candidates:

  • Tom Kelly — 1st Congressional District
  • Joe Calhoun — 2nd Congressional District
  • Dave Chandler — 7th Congressional District
  • Tim Babbidge — 42nd Colorado House District
  • Doug Malkan — Summit County Commissioner, District 1
    http://www.dougmalkan.com/

2004-2005 State Party Officers

Co-Chairs: Dave Chandler, Lanny Kness

Secretary: Sunny Maynard

Treasurer: Brad Klafhen

2005 State Meeting Minutes, July 9, Frisco

GPCO 2005 State Meeting Pictures

2003-2004 Party Officers

Co-Chairs: Sunny Maynard, Bill McCormick
Secretary: Bruce McNaughton
Treasurer: Kate Ellis

GPCO 2004 State Meeting and Nominating Convention Minutes

2004 Candidates:

  • Tom Castrigno, Summit County Commissioner, Dist. 2
  • Art Goodtimes, San Miguel County Commissioner, Dist. 3
  • Tanya Ishikawa, Jefferson County Commissioner
  • Bob Kinsey, US House, Dist. 4
  • Bruce Meyer, CO State House, Dist. 4
  • Eric Rechel, Mesa County Commissioner, Dist. 3

2002

We won a significant number of local offices in 2002 including seats in Carbondale, Basalt, Ward, Dolores, Telluride and Park County. None of our candidates won in the 2002 General Election in Colorado; however they all ran great campaigns and significantly raised awareness of the Green Party and the issues.
Nationally the Green Party had its best year ever winning 66 offices in 2002. The most prominent victory included John Eder’s victory for state house in Portland, Maine. Eder defeated his Democratic opponent by a two-to-one margin. Victories ranged from Hawaii to Maine and Texas to Minnesota, with North Carolina and Texas both electing their first Green to local office. Growth over the past two years nationally has been over 27%, according to Ballot Access News.

2002 Candidates:

  • Colorado Governor : Ron Forthofer
  • Colorado Lt. Governor : Dan Winters
  • Colorado Attorney General : Alison “Sunny” Maynard
  • U.S. Congress, Representative Dist. 1 : Ken Seaman
  • U.S. Congress, Representative Dist. 7 : Dave Chandler
  • Colorado State Representative Dist. 54 : Eric Rechel
  • Larimer County Commissioner: Nancy York
  • San Miguel County Clerk & Recorder: Oak Smith
  • Summit County Commissioner: Justin J. McCarthy

2000 – Read about the GPCO in 2000 here.

The 1990s – Find the available history for 1992-1999 here.

Share